TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Code § 253.100(b). There are, however, no restrictions in the Election Code on who may make political contributions to a corporate political committee.
The third question is whether a political committee may file its campaign treasurer appointment with the Ethics Commission if its "purpose is limited to a local, city issue." A group of persons that has as a principal purpose "accepting political contributions or making political expenditures" to support or oppose one or more "measures, all of which are identified" is a specific-purpose political committee pursuant to Election Code section 251.001(12) and (13). Such a political committee is required to appoint a campaign treasurer. Elec. Code § 252.001. Section 252.007 of the Election Code states in pertinent part:
A specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a measure must file its campaign treasurer appointment with:
. . .
(3) the secretary of the governing body of the political subdivision or, if the political subdivision has no secretary, with the governing body's presiding officer, if the measure is to be submitted at an election ordered by an authority of a political subdivision other than a county.
A political committee whose principal purpose is limited to supporting or opposing an identified city measure may not file its campaign treasurer appointment with the Ethics Commission. It is required to file its campaign treasurer appointment with the city secretary.
The final question is whether an improper filing of a campaign treasurer appointment can be the basis of a sworn complaint to the Ethics Commission.