TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] (AOR-13)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider four questions about political committees under title 15 of the Election Code. The first question is whether a corporation may "be established just to form a PAC." PAC is an abbreviation for "political action committee," which is a federal term. The Texas Election Code uses the term "political committee." Elec. Code § 251.001(12). There are two types of political committees, a specific-purpose political committee and a general-purpose political committee. Section 253.100(a) of the Election Code states:
A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.
Neither this provision nor any other provision in the Election Code prohibits a corporation from being established just to form a political committee.
The second question is whether contributions to a "corporate PAC" may be made only by the directors and employees of the corporation.