TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 17
June 4, 1992
Whether a legislator may accept a fee for a speaking engagement and accept reimbursement for travel, food, and lodging in connection with the event. (AOR-25)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a legislator may accept a fee for speaking to a group of people and also whether the legislator may accept reimbursement for travel, food, and lodging. The legislator has been asked to speak in his capacity as a state legislator.
Section 36.07 of the Penal Code provides as follows:
(a) A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.
(b) This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses permitted under Section 305.025(b)(2), Government Code, in connection with a conference or similar event or from accepting meals in connection with such an event.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
A member of the legislature is a public servant for purposes of the Penal Code. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(30). Therefore, a legislator may not accept an "honorarium in consideration for" services that would not have been requested but for the legislator's official position or duties. Id. § 36.07(a).