TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Contributions to candidates for public office are governed by title 15 of the Election Code. Nothing in title 15 would prohibit any board member of a state agency from making contributions to candidates for public office.1
The requestor also asks whether an unsalaried board member may make contributions to a candidate seeking election to the Office of Speaker of the House of Representatives. Contributions to speaker candidates are governed by chapter 302 of the Government Code. Section 302.018 provides as follows:
An elected officer or employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government may not contribute personal services, money, or goods of value to a speaker candidate's campaign.
That provision applies to employees and elected officers. It does not apply to appointed officers. Therefore an appointed officer may make contributions to a candidate for speaker.