Texas State Seal
[…] Therefore, for 1992, a person who served as a state officer for any period between and including January 1, 1992, to April 30, 1992, would be subject to the financial disclosure requirement. This was the interpretation of the Secretary of State's Office when that office handled the annual financial disclosure statements, and we adopt that interpretation.7

The requestor also asks about the article 6252-9b disclosure requirement in the case of a state officer who has resigned but who holds over in office. The "holdover" provision, which is set out in article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution provides:

All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.

Under this article, an officer cannot divest himself of an office until his successor qualifies.8 Plains Common Consol. School Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322 (Tex. Civ. App.--Amarillo 1938, no writ); Attorney General Opinions DM-2 (1991); JM-636 (1987).