TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The lobby statute applies to an expenditure for a gift made to communicate directly with one or more members of the executive branch. It is possible that a person would make a gift to a state agency in order to influence the administrative action. Several provisions of chapter 305, however, lead to the conclusion that the lobby statute does not apply to an expenditure for a gift made to a state agency rather than to an individual officer or employee. First, section 305.0061 lists several reporting requirements applicable to expenditures for "gifts." Gov't Code § 305.0061(c). One is that "the name of the member of the legislative or executive branch in whose behalf the expenditure is made" must be reported if the value of the gift exceeds $50. Id. Another provision of chapter 305 states that a person may not confer on "a member of the legislative or executive branch" an expenditure or series of expenditures for gifts that in the aggregate exceed $500 a year. Id. § 305.024(a)(5).