TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] (AOR-40)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the application of section 253.041 of the Election Code to specific facts. The requestor is a candidate for public office who owns 50 percent of the stock in a corporation engaged in the advertising business. The candidate is not employed by the business. The candidate would like to purchase advertising services and supplies from the business if it is permissible under section 253.041. Section 253.041 of the Election Code provides:
(a) A candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder may not knowingly make or authorize a payment from a political contribution if the payment is made for personal services rendered by the candidate or officeholder or by the spouse or dependent child of the candidate or officeholder to:
(1) a business in which the candidate or officeholder has a participating interest of more than 10 percent, holds a position on the governing body of the business, or serves as an officer of the business; or
(2) the candidate or officeholder or the spouse or dependent child of the candidate or officeholder.
(b) A payment that is made from a political contribution to a business described by Subsection (a) and that is not prohibited by that subsection may not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the business for actual expendituresmade by the business.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (a) is not relevant to this fact situation since the situation, as described by the requestor, does not involve payment for personal services rendered by the candidate or officeholder or by the spouse or dependent child of the candidate or officeholder.
Subsection (b) does apply to this fact situation since the requestor is a candidate who would like to make purchases from a business in which he has a participating interest of more than 10 percent. Under subsection (b), a candidate may make a payment from a political contribution to such a business as long as the payment does not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the business for actual expenditures made by the business. In other words, the business may not make any profit on such a transaction.