TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The fact that the business in question here is a corporation, however, raises another problem under title 15 of the Election Code because corporate campaign contributions are generally prohibited. Elec. Code § 253.094(a). If a candidate arranged a transaction with a corporation to comply with section 253.041, the corporation would be transferring something of value to that person, namely the difference between the corporation's cost and the fair market value. Such a transfer is a "contribution" for purposes of title 15. Id. § 251.001(2). We do not think, however, that it is a "campaign contribution," which is a contribution given "with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office." Id. § 251.001(3). If a corporation charges a candidate less than fair market value so that a transaction complies with section 253.041, we do not think the discount can be characterized as one given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign.