Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 42

July 24, 1992

Expenditures of public funds to compensate or reimburse the expenses of a person who communicates with a member of the legislative branch to influence legislation. (AOR-62)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider several questions about section 305.026 of the Government Code. That section provides in part as follows:

Public funds available to a political subdivision may not be used to compensate or reimburse the expenses over $50 of any person for the purpose of communicating directly with a member of the legislative branch to influence legislation, unless the person being compensated or reimbursed resides in the district of the member with whom the person communicates or files a written statement with the [Texas Ethics Commission] that includes the person's name, the amount of compensation or reimbursement, and the name of the affected political subdivision.

Gov't Code § 305.026(a). The requestor's first question in regard to that provision is as follows: "What is the period of time for which the cap of $50.00 for compensation or expense reimbursement in § 305.026(a) applies?"