TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] A cash campaign contribution that is delivered personally must be reported by the recipient under title 15, not by the donor under chapter 305 of the Government Code.
1 Section 251.001(4) of the Election Code defines "officeholder contribution" as a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
2 Section 251.001(3) defines "campaign contribution" as "a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure."
3 Expenditures required to be reported under chapter 305 are excluded from the definition of "campaign contribution." Elec. Code § 251.001(2)(B).