Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor also asks whether the member's communications on behalf of the organization trigger lobby registration if the organization's interests "coincide" with the interests of the member's employer. The lobby statute is applicable if the member is receiving compensation from his employer for his efforts.1 Whether the member's activities are also partof his employment arrangement is a fact question that must be determined on a case-by-case basis.2

The requestor's final question is whether members of a nonprofit organization are "clients" for purposes of section 305.005(j) of the Government Code. That section states:

If the person described by Subsection (f)(3) [the person who reimburses, retains, or employs the registrant to communicate] is a business entity engaged in the representation of clients for the purpose of influencing legislation or administrative action, the registrant shall give the information required by that subdivision for each client on whose behalf the registrant communicated directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch.

The commission has issued the following rule to clarify this section:

The members of an organization or association (whether or not it is incorporated) are not clients of the organization or association under the Government Code, § 305.005(j).