TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Whether a candidate or officeholder may reimburse his political funds for personal use of an asset purchased with political contributions; whether a candidate or officeholder may use personal assets for political purposes; and related questions. (AOR-101)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked a series of questions about prohibitions and reporting requirements under title 15 of the Election Code. First, the requestor asks whether it is permissible for an officeholder or candidate to reimburse his political funds for personal use of an asset purchased with political contributions. Section 253.035(a) of the Election Code provides that a "person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use."1 That prohibition applies to the personal use of an asset purchased with the contribution. Elec. Code § 253.035(c). "Personal use" means a use that "primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). In our opinion, an item is not converted to personal use if the candidate reimburses his political funds on the basis of the reasonable value of the use.