Texas State Seal
[…] Likewise, any portion of the costs of printing, stationery, and postage attributable to the solicitation of contributions or other support for the committee, or for candidates or measures supported by the committee would not be an administrative expense.

We must also point out that some costs that would not qualify as administrative under our guidelines may nonetheless be payable by the corporation under section 253.100(b), which provides that a "corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations." For example, the costs of printing, stationery, and postage for solicitations directed solely at the stockholders or employees of the sponsoring corporation or corporations would be payable from corporate funds under section 253.100(b).