Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

**Overruled, Modified, Clarified, or Superseded**

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 132

April 1, 1993

Corporate expenditures made to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee. (AOR-108)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider several questions concerning corporate expenditures for the administrative expenses of a general-purpose political committee. Although subchapter D of Election Code chapter 253 prohibits most political contributions and expenditures by corporations, section 253.100 provides in part the following:

(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.

(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations.

Form of Financing