Texas State Seal
[…] Our determination is based on the current Election Code provisions.

2 On the other hand, a contribution earmarked for payment of general-purpose committee expenses that are neither general administrative nor political expenses would not be required to be reported under chapter 254. See Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 131 (1993).

3 In Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 32 (1992), the commission determined that the acceptance of funds from a corporation by a general-purpose committee under section 253.100 requires the inclusion of the name of the corporation in the committee's name under section 252.003.

4 Election Code section 252.003(a)(1) provides that a campaign treasurer appointment by a general-purpose committee must include "the full name . . . of each corporation, labor organization, or other association or legal entity that directly establishes, administers, or controls the committee, if applicable. . . ."