Texas State Seal
[…] Elec. Code § 251.001(2).

3 Our conclusion accords with the thrust of federal campaign finance law on the contribution consequences of commercial transactions involving political candidates and committees. Regulations and advisory opinions of the Federal Election Commission have made it clear that the payment of money or conveyance of other things of value as part of an ordinary arms-length business transaction does not constitute a contribution. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.7(a)(iii) ("the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge which is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution").