TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] A Texas candidate, officeholder, or political committee must obtain a new certified copy of the out-of-state political committee's statement of organization filed with the Federal Election Commission for each reporting period in which the Texas candidate, officeholder, or political committee receives more than $500 in contributions from the out-of-state committee.
1 Section 253.032(b) provides that "this section does not apply to a contribution from an out-of-state political committee if the committee appointed a campaign treasurer under Chapter 252 before the contribution was made and is subject to the reporting requirements of Chapter 254."