TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The Election Code imposes certain filing responsibilities on a candidate, officeholder, or political committee that receives contributions from an out-of-state political committee. The nature of the responsibilities depends on the amount contributed during a reporting period. Section 253.032(a) provides:
In a reporting period, a candidate, officeholder, or political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 from an out-of-state political committee unless, before accepting a contribution that would cause the total to exceed $500, the candidate, officeholder, or political committee, as applicable, receives from the out-of-state committee:
(1) a written statement, certified by an officer of the out-of-state committee, listing the full name and address of each person who contributed more than $100 to the out-of-state committee during the 12 months immediately preceding the date of the contribution; or
(2) a copy of the out-of-state committee's statement of organization filed as required by law with the Federal Election Commission and certified by the commission. (Emphasis added.)1
The candidate, officeholder, or political committee must then "include the statement [of contributors of more than $100] or copy [of the statement of organization] required by Subsection (a) as a part of the report filed under Chapter 254 that covers the reporting period to which Subsection (a) applies." Id. § 253.032(d).
The requirements applicable to a candidate, officeholder, or political committee accepting political contributions of $500 or less from an out-of-state political committee are different. There is no requirement that the recipient first obtain any document from the out-of-state political committee. However, section 253.032(e) provides the following:
A candidate, officeholder, or political committee that accepts political contributions totaling $500 or less from an out-of-state political committee shall include as part of the report filed under Chapter 254 that covers the reporting period in which the contribution is accepted:
(1) the same information for the out-of-state political committee required for general-purpose committees by Sections 252.002 and 252.003; or
(2) a copy of the out-of-state committee's statement of organization filed as required by law with the Federal Election Commission and certified by the commission. (Emphasis added.)
The requestor asks us to consider a hypothetical situation in which a political committee (XYZ-Federal) organized under federal law, and meeting the definition of an out-of-state political committee, makes periodic contributions to XYZ-Texas, a political committee organized under title 15 of the Texas Election Code.