TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer's or employee's official responsibility.
Gov't Code § 572.054(b).1 Subsection (f) provides that "[a]n individual commits an offense if the individual violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor." Also, a violation of subsection (b) may be the basis of a sworn complaint filed with the Ethics Commission. See id. § 571.122 (filing sworn complaint against individual who has violated a law administered and enforced by the commission).