TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] 1 Subsection (b) of section 572.054 applies only to: (1) a state officer of a regulatory agency; or (2) a state employee of a regulatory agency who is compensated, as of the last date of state employment, at or above the amount prescribed by the General Appropriations Act for step 1, salary group 17, of the position classification salary schedule, including an employee who is exempt from the state's position classification plan. Gov't Code § 572.054(c). Subsection (b) does not apply to "a rulemaking proceeding that was concluded before the officer's or employee's service or employment ceased." Id . subsec. (d).
2 The requestor has stipulated that the representation is indeed in violation of section 572.054(b), and our advice is based on that stipulation.