TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The Ethics Commission's authority to issue advisory opinions is limited to opinions interpreting certain laws.1 The conduct of judges in campaigns is regulated not only by title 15 of the Election Code, which the Ethics Commission has authority to interpret, but also by the Code of Judicial Conduct, Gov't Code ch. 34; Id. tit. 2, subtit. G App., which the Ethics Commission does not have authority to interpret. Questions about the Code of Judicial Conduct should be directed to the Committee on Judicial Ethics, which is in the Judicial Section of the State Bar.2
Section 255.006 of the Election Code is relevant to the questions raised here. It provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office he does not hold at the time the agreement is made.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office he does not hold at the time the representation is made.
As a general rule, it would not be a violation of section 255.006 for a person who is currently a judge to use the title "judge" in political advertising or campaign communications. See Elec. Code § 251.001(16), (17) (defining "political advertising" and "campaign communication").