Texas State Seal
[…] SUMMARY

The laws subject to interpretation by the Ethics Commission do not prohibit a senator from serving as a trustee on the board of a private college that receives state-funded tuition equalization grants. However, a legislator is governed by the laws regarding conflicts of interest that are set out in Government Code chapter 572 and is subject to the restrictions that those laws impose.


1 Although the Ethics Commission does not have authority to interpret the Texas Constitution, we note there are two sections that specifically refer to dual office holding and conflict of interest. Section 40 of article 16 of the Texas Constitution states, "No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law." Section 18 of article 3 of the Texas Constitution bars legislators from contracting with the state if they were members of the legislature when the appropriation providing funds for the contract was enacted. See Attorney General Opinion JM-782 (1987).