Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 174

November 18, 1993

Whether a senator may serve on the board of trustees of a private college. (AOR-193)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether it would be a violation of any of the laws interpreted by the Ethics Commission for a state senator to serve as trustee on the board of a private college. The requestor states that the college is a private institution, but that it does receive state-funded tuition equalization grants.

Section 572.053 of the Government Code states that "a member of the legislature may not vote on a measure or a bill, other than a measure that will affect an entire class of business entities, that will directly benefit a specific business transaction of a business entity in which the member has a controlling interest." "Controlling interest" includes "membership on the board of directors or other governing body of the business entity." Gov't Code § 572.053(b)(2).