TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The opinion concluded that the other members of the TCSGA board--the self-insurer members and the director of the division of self-insurance regulation in the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission--did not meet the statutory definition of "state officer."
Since the self-insurer members and the director of the division of self-insurance regulation are not "state officers," the recusal requirements of section 572.058 do not apply to those members. Because the other members of the TCSGA are state officers, however, we must determine whether the recusal requirements of section 572.058 apply to them in their capacity as members of the TCSGA board.
The recusal requirements are applicable to a state officer "who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency." The issue, then, is whether TCSGA is a state agency. One part of the definition of a "state agency" is that it is in the executive branch of state government. Gov't Code § 572.002(10). We do not think that TCSGA is part of the executive branch of state government.