TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Id. § 407.122. The director of the division of self-insurance regulation participates as a nonvoting member. Id.
The requestor first asks whether members of the TCSGA board are subject to the recusal provisions of Government Code section 572.058. Section 572.058(a) provides in part:
An elected or appointed [state] officer . . . who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with [the Open Meetings Act]. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the decision.
Whether section 572.058 is applicable depends on whether the TCSGA board members are "state officers" who have policy direction over a "state agency."