TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 185
January 27, 1994
Whether "paying or agreeing to pay an employee or outside consultant a commission fee for soliciting, acquiring and closing underwriting projects for state bond issuers constitute[s] a violation of Section 305.022 of the Government Code." (AOR-206)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether "paying or agreeing to pay an employee or outside consultant a commission fee for soliciting, acquiring and closing underwriting projects for state bond issuers constitute[s] a violation of Section 305.022 of the Government Code."
Section 305.022 of the Government Code prohibits the payment of contingent fees for certain lobby activity. Specifically, it provides as follows:
(a) A person may not retain or employ another person to influence legislation or administrative action for compensation that is totally or partially contingent on the passage or defeat of any legislation, the governor's approval or veto of any legislation, or the outcome of any administrative action.
(b) A person may not accept any employment or render any service to influence legislation or administrative action for compensation contingent on the passage or defeat of any legislation, the governor's approval or veto of any legislation, or the outcome of any administrative action.
(c) For purposes of this section, a sales commission payable to an employee of a vendor of a product is not considered compensation contingent on the outcome of administrative action.
(d) This section does not prohibit the payment or acceptance of contingent fees:
(1) expressly authorized by other law; or
(2) for legal representation before state administrative agencies in contested hearings or similar adversarial proceedings prescribed by law or administrative rules.
Gov't Code § 305.022 (emphasis added). The question raised here is whether section 305.022 prohibits a contingent fee for efforts to influence a state agency's selection of a provider of investment banking services.