Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-221)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether a person appointed by a judge to perform the duties of a district attorney under Local Government Code section 87.017(a), and who is a candidate for that office, may describe himself as the holder of the office of district attorney in campaign literature. Specifically, the questions are whether the person may use the phrase "keep [name of candidate] district attorney" and the phrase "I am [name of candidate], your district attorney."

Section 255.006 of the Election Code provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office he does not hold at the time the agreement is made.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office he does not hold at the time the representation is made.

If a candidate were not the district attorney at the time the representation was made, knowingly stating "I am [name of candidate], your district attorney" in a campaign communication would be an offense under section 255.006(b).