TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Accordingly, we believe the legislature intended reliance upon the rules of the Ethics Commission to provide the same defense as reliance upon opinions. We emphasize, however, that such reliance must be reasonable. Rules are in form and content more like statutes than they are like opinions, and, as with statutes, their application to specific fact situations may at times require further clarification.
SUMMARY
A person acting in reasonable reliance on a rule adopted by the Ethics Commission may rely upon such a rule as if it were an advisory opinion.
1 Section 8.03(b) of the Penal Code provides: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon: (1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.