Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 213

June 10, 1994

Scope of section 572.055 of the Government Code. (AOR-236)  

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to interpret section 572.055 of the Government Code, which provides as follows:

(a) An association or organization of employees of a regulatory agency may not solicit, accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a business entity regulated by that agency and from which the business entity must obtain a permit to operate that business in this state or from an individual directly or indirectly connected with that business entity.

(b) A business entity regulated by a regulatory agency and from which the business entity must obtain a permit to operate that business in this state or an individual directly or indirectly connected with that business entity may not offer, confer, or agree to confer on an association or organization of employees of that agency anything of value.

(c) This section does not apply to an agency regulating the operation or inspection of motor vehicles or an agency charged with enforcing the parks and wildlife laws of this state.

(d) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.

In short, section 572.055 restricts an organization made up of employees of a regulatory agency from seeking or obtaining donations from a business entity that must obtain a permit from the regulatory agency. Further, it restricts an organization made up of employees of a regulatory agency from seeking or obtaining donations from an individual directly or indirectly connected to a business entity that must obtain a permit from the regulatory agency.

The requestor asks whether the restriction applies to the following types of entities and individuals: