Texas State Seal
[…] Section 572.054 contains two separate revolving door prohibitions. One, which applies to former board members and executive directors of regulatory agencies, imposes a two-year moratorium on communications to the agency made with the intent to influence agency action. Gov't Code § 572.054(a). The other prevents board members and upper-level employees from working on particular matters they worked on at the agency. Id. § 572.054(b). See generally Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 197 (1994).

The question raised here has to do with section 572.054(e), which provides:

Other law that restricts the representation of a person before a particular state agency by a former state officer or employee of that agency prevails over this section.

The question raised here is whether certain provisions dealing with the representation of persons before the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission prevail over the revolving door provisions in Government Code chapter 572 and, if so, to what extent.