Texas State Seal
[…] Id. The requestor asks whether these provisions bar the application of Government Code "revolving door" provisions to all TNRCC employees. We conclude that they do not.

Section 572.054 provides that other law prevails if it "restricts the representation of a person before a particular state agency by a former state officer or employee." The TNRCC "revolving door" provisions do not provide for sanctions against former employees who represent persons before the TNRCC in permit matters, but instead require denial of a permit.