TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] 1 Section 10 of Senate Bill 94 provides that the amendments to chapter 253 take effect "immediately." The governor signed the bill into law on June 16, 1995. Other provisions not relative to this opinion have a different effective date.
2 Election Code section 253.157(e) defines a "member" of a law firm as "a partner, associate, shareholder, employee, or person designated `of counsel' or `of the firm.'"
3 This opinion interprets title 15 of the Election Code as amended by the 74th Legislature and does not consider any constitutional issues that may be raised by the provisions discussed.