TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] (1) the person is a member of a law firm or a general-purpose committee established or controlled by a law firm; and
(2) the contribution when aggregated with all political contributions accepted by the candidate from other members of the law firm or from a general-purpose committee established or controlled by the law firm in connection with the election would exceed six times the applicable contribution limit under Section 253.155.
Act of June 16, 1995, S.B. 94, § 1, 74th Leg., R.S. (to be codified at Tex. Elec. Code §§ 253.155, 253.157).2 Section 253.158(a), also added by Senate Bill 94, provides, "For purposes of Sections 253.155 and 253.157, a contribution by the spouse or child of an individual is considered to be a contribution by the individual." Id.
In light of these new provisions, the requestor poses the following hypothetical situation:
Lawyer John Doe, with the firm Jones & Jones, makes a $1000 contribution to Judge Dread. That contribution counts against Mr. Doe's personal contribution limit as well as Jones & Jones' limit.