Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-332)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the application of Government Code section 572.058 to a situation in which a member of the board of the Department of Housing and Community Affairs who owns a construction company bids on a project of a developer applying for tax credits under a tax credit program administered by the department. The requestor wishes to know whether recusal from matters involving the developer would be required, and if so, what the appropriate recusal procedure would be.

Section 572.058(a) of the Government Code provides in pertinent part the following:

An elected or appointed officer . . . who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with Chapter 551 [the Open Meetings Act]. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting.

The term "personal or private interest" in section 572.058(a) has the same meaning as in article III, section 22, of the Texas Constitution. Gov’t Code § 572.058(f). The scope of this term has not been clearly defined under either the constitutional provision or the Government Code section.