Texas State Seal
[…] Whether an officeholder may use political contributions to pay legal expenses incurred in connection with federal and state investigations of the officeholder for public corruption. (AOR-344)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether an officeholder may use political contributions to pay legal expenses incurred in connection with federal and state investigations of the officeholder for public corruption. The Election Code provides that a person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). "Personal use" means "a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). The term "personal use" does not include the use of contributions for "defending a criminal action or prosecuting or defending a civil action brought by or against the person in his status as a candidate or officeholder." Id. § 253.035(i)(1).

The request letter describes a situation in which an officeholder was one of the targets of a federal investigation of public corruption. The officeholder incurred considerable legal expenses cooperating with the federal investigation and defending himself from indictment.