Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 318

March 22, 1996

Whether a member of the Board of Public Accountancy may provide continuing education courses to board licensees and related questions. (AOR-354)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked a number of questions about the permissibility of certain activities by members of the Board of Public Accountancy. The first question is whether a board member may provide courses that satisfy continuing education requirements for board licensees. In our opinion, a board member should not do so.

Section 572.051(3) of the Government Code provides that a state officer "should not accept other employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer’s . . . independence of judgment in the performance of the officer’s . . . official duties."