Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 333

July 12, 1996

Questions regarding the application of Government Code section 572.024, which requires the disclosure of fees received by a state officer for services rendered to or on behalf of a person or entity the officer actually knows directly compensates or reimburses a person required to be registered as a lobbyist. (AOR-371)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked several questions about the application of section 572.024 of the Government Code, which requires disclosure of certain fees received by a state officer. Specifically, section 572.024 requires the following:

A state officer who receives a fee for services rendered by the officer to or on behalf of a person required to be registered under Chapter 305 [the lobby law], or to or on behalf of a person or entity that the officer actually knows directly compensates or reimburses a person required to be registered [as a lobbyist] under Chapter 305, shall report on the financial statement the name of each person or entity for which the services were rendered and the category of the amount of each fee. [Emphasis added.]

The requestor asks about the application of this provision to three situations. Each situation raises the same two legal issues in somewhat different contexts.