TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The unexpired term will be filled at the 1996 November election. Elec. Code §§ 201.023, 202.002. The question raised here is about the period during which the candidates seeking election to fill the unexpired term may accept political contributions. See id. § 202.006 (regarding parties nomination of candidates in election to fill unexpired term).
The Judicial Campaign Fairness Act limits the period during which candidates for certain judicial offices may accept political contributions. Id. § 253.153; see also id. § 253.151 (offices covered by Judicial Campaign Fairness Act). For candidates seeking to fill unexpired terms, the fundraising period begins "the later of the 210th day before the date an application for a place on the ballot or for nomination by convention for the office is required to be filed or the date a vacancy in the office occurs." Id. § 253.153(a)(1)(B). Thus, in the situation at hand the fundraising period began on the day the vacancy occurred.