TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] 1 The legislative employee should ascertain whether any rules or policies of the legislature would restrict his ownership of the business. See Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 192 (1994).
2 Because the requestor states that the legislative employee would not conduct the business on state time and would use only public information, we need not discuss the application of Penal Code sections 39.02(a)(2) (misuse of government resources) or 39.06 (misuse of official information).
3 In addition, section 36.07 forbids a public servant to solicit, accept, or agree to accept "an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant s official position or duties." Penal Code § 36.07(a).