Texas State Seal
[…] The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked whether a legislator may use political contributions to pay or reimburse expenditures incurred by a staff member to lease and furnish an apartment in the legislator’s district. The legislator has asked the staff member to spend time in the legislator’s district during the legislative session in order to maintain contact with the legislator’s constituents. The staff member normally resides in Austin and would continue to maintain a residence there.

A candidate or officeholder may not convert political contributions to "personal use." Elec. Code § 253.035. "Personal use" means a use that "primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). The expenses in question here are clearly expenses in connection with the legislator’s activities as a candidate or officeholder; therefore the legislator may use political contributions to pay those expenses.