TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Therefore, such payments are reportable.
The request letter states that the attorneys in the lawsuit in question were awarded fees as damages under Election Code section 253.131 and that the incidental expenditures were covered by that award. The fact that the incidental expenditures were covered by the award in the lawsuit does not change the fact that they were initially donated to the individual bringing the suit. Indeed the fact that the attorneys ultimately received attorneys fees raises a question about whether the personal services themselves should be reported. Section 254.033 of the Election Code provides: "A political contribution consisting of an individuals personal service is not required to be reported under this chapter if the individual receives no compensation for the service." (Emphasis added.) This means, for example, that if a lawyer directs a paid assistant to provide services to a candidate or officeholder, the personal services are reportable as a contribution from the lawyer because the assistant is receiving compensation for the work time from the lawyer.