TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 365
April 11, 1997
Application of Government Code section 572.054(b) to a former employee of the Department of Transportation. (AOR-402)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the application of the revolving door provision in Government Code section 572.054(b) to a former employee of the Texas Department of Transportation. Section 572.054(b) provides that certain former employees of state regulatory agencies "may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officers or employees official responsibility."