TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] If the information in the material in question here was correct at the time it was printed, the material complies with Election Code section 255.001, despite the fact that the information is no longer correct.
Although the information in the disclosure appears to satisfy the requirements of Election Code section 255.001, the material in question does not satisfy the requirements of Election Code section 255.006 as amended by the 75th Legislature which took effect on September 1, 1997. Section 255.006 provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the agreement is made.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office the candidate does not hold at the time representation is made.
Act of June 1, 1997, H.B. 3207, § 9, 75th Leg., R.S. Subsection (c) of section 255.006 provides that a person represents that a candidate holds a public office the candidate does not hold if "the political advertising or campaign communication states the public office sought but does not use the word for to clarify that the candidate does not hold that office." Id.
The material in question here is a campaign communication supporting an individual who is not an incumbent in the office sought and it does not include the word "for." See Elec. Code § 251.001(17) (defining campaign communication).