TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The term includes an entity established by or for a legislative caucus to conduct research, education, or any other caucus activity. An organization whose only nonlegislator members are the lieutenant governor or the governor remains a "legislative caucus" for purposes of this section.
Id. § 253.0341(e) (emphasis added); see also id. § 254.0311(h). The italicized language was added to Section 253.0341(e) in 1997. Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, § 5, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4289, 4290. The remaining portions were part of section 253.0341(e) as originally adopted in 1995. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 43, § 1.1
The question raised here is whether the private research group described in the request letter is "an entity established by or for a legislative caucus to conduct research, education, or any other caucus activity." The answer to that question involves the resolution of two fact issues: whether the private research group was established "by or for" a legislative caucus and whether the purpose of the private research group is to "conduct research, education, or any other caucus activity."