Texas State Seal
[…] Health & Safety Code § 104.011(a).

4 Section 572.002(1)(D) includes within the definition of an "appointed officer " "an individual who is a member of the governing board or commission of a state agency, who is not appointed, and who is not otherwise: (i) an elected officer; (ii) an officer described by Paragraphs (A) through (C); or (iii) an executive head of a state agency."

5 Some of the ex-officio members are required to file the personal financial statement in any case because of their service for another state agency.