Texas State Seal
[…] Therefore, he may receive compensation from his employer for services rendered in connection with that environmental study.

SUMMARY

Separate contracts are separate "matters" for purposes of the revolving door provision in Government Code section 572.054(b). The conclusion that a specific work activity constitutes "participation in" one matter, however, does not necessarily preclude the conclusion that the same work also constitutes "participation in" another matter.


1 Government Code section 572.054 states that the revolving door provision in section 572.054(b) applies to "a state employee of a regulatory agency who is compensated, as of the last date of state employment, at or above the amount prescribed by the General Appropriations Act for step 1, salary group 17, of the position classification salary schedule, including an employee who is exempt from the state’s position classification plan. " Gov ’t Code § 572.054(c)(2).