Texas State Seal
[…] April 17, 1998

Whether the revolving door provision in Government Code section 572.054(b) applies to a former employee of a regulatory agency who, as an agency employee, participated in choosing a contractor to perform a feasibility study on a project. The former employee’s current employer has contracted to perform an environmental study in connection with the same project. (AOR-435)

A former employee of the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) has asked the Texas Ethics Commission to consider a question about the application of the "revolving door" provision in Government Code section 572.054(b). The provision in question provides as follows:

A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.

Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).1

This opinion request raises questions about what it means to "participate in a particular matter."