TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] (AOR-446)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the restriction on personal use of political contributions. The specific question is whether "a public officeholder, who desires to improve his reputation among voters that he believes in family values, may use campaign funds to pay for him and his family to attend public events."
The campaign finance law prohibits a candidate or officeholder from converting political contributions to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). "Personal use" is defined as "a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d). The requestor takes the position that using political contributions to pay for his family to go to amusement parks, restaurants, athletics events, and museums is not an impermissible personal use of political contributions. In his request letter, he states: