TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 407
October 9, 1998
Whether a legislator may use political contributions to rent a tuxedo for the legislative gala on the eve of the first day of a regular legislative session or for a nonprofit charity function. (AOR-448)
The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a legislator may use political contributions to rent a tuxedo for the legislative gala on the eve of the first day of a regular legislative session or for a nonprofit charity function.
A candidate or officeholder may not convert political contributions to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035(a); see also id. § 251.001(5) (the term "political contribution" includes both campaign contributions and officeholder contributions). "Personal use" means "a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d).
In a 1992 opinion, we discussed whether an officeholder could use political contributions to pay various clothing expenses. Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 104 (1992).