Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-488)

The Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether the revolving door law in section 572.054(b) of the Government Code would prohibit a former employee of the Texas Department of Health from working for a private company on a contract matter pending before the Health and Human Services Commission.

The revolving door prohibition in section 572.054(b) provides that certain former employees of state regulatory agencies “may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.”

The request letter explains that employees of the Department of Health developed a request for proposals for the contract in question.