TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 439
November 9, 2001
Whether a candidate who accepted contributions in connection with a campaign for judge of a municipal court may use those contributions in connection with his campaign for judge of a statutory county court. (AOR-490)
A candidate for the office of statutory county court judge has asked whether he may use contributions accepted in connection with the office of municipal judge to campaign for the office of statutory county court judge.
Section 253.161(a) of the Election Code, which is part of the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act, provides as follows:
A judicial candidate or officeholder, . . . may not use a political contribution to make a campaign expenditure for judicial office or to make an officeholder expenditure in connection with a judicial office if the contribution was accepted while the candidate or officeholder:
(1) was a candidate for an office other than a judicial office; or
(2) held an office other than a judicial office, unless the person had become a candidate for judicial office.
In short, contributions accepted in connection with “an office other than a judicial office” may not be used in connection with a campaign for “a judicial office.” The requestor, who is seeking the office of statutory county court judge, is “a judicial candidate” for purposes of the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act. Elec. Code § 253.151(5).