TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Elec. Code § 253.1611(b), (c). There are, however, two exceptions to those restrictions that apply to contributions to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party. Id. § 253.1611(e). The questions raised here have to do with one of those exceptions, which provides as follows:
This section does not apply to a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party that:
(1) is made in return for goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, the value of which substantially equals or exceeds the amount of the contribution.
Id. § 253.1611(e). In other words, the exception allows a judicial candidate to use political contributions to make a contribution to the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party [hereinafter “party committee”] if the contribution is made in exchange for goods and services provided by the party committee2 to the donor3 and if the contribution does not exceed the value of the goods or services provided.4