TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The second question is whether section 253.1611 prohibits judicial candidates from making contributions “to political clubs or organizations that are not affiliated with the county executive committee.” Because the restrictions in section 253.1611 apply only to contributions to candidates, officeholders, and political committees, we assume that the requestor is asking about the application of section 253.1611 to other groups affiliated with political parties that are political committees. See Id. § 251.001(12) (defining political committee as “group of persons that has as a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures”). The restrictions in section 253.1611 do not absolutely prohibit a judicial candidate’s use of political contributions to make a political contribution to a political committee, but they do limit it. Those limits apply to any political committee, subject to the exceptions in subsection (e).