TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The exceptions in subsection (e) apply only to contributions to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party. The exceptions do not apply to contributions to other political committees affiliated with political parties.
SUMMARY
Section 253.1611 of the Election Code contains restrictions on a judge’s or judicial candidate’s use of political contributions to make political contributions to political committees. There is an exception to those prohibitions in section 253.1611(e) for “a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party that: (1) is made in return for goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, the value of which substantially equals or exceeds the amount of the contribution.” That exception does not include a requirement that the provision of goods or services precede the contribution to the party committee.