TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] 2 The goods or services must be provided by the party committee, not by any other group or individual.
3 In our opinion, the exception in section 253.1611(e) allows a judicial candidate to make a contribution to a party political committee only for goods and services that benefit the donor candidate, not for goods and services that benefit any other candidate or officeholder. Otherwise, donations to political party committees could be used to circumvent the other restrictions in section 253.1611.
4 Subsection (e) also contains an exception that allows a judicial candidate to make a contribution to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or county executive committee “in an amount that is not more than the candidate’s or officeholder’s pro rata share of the committee’s normal overhead and administrative or operating costs.” Elec. Code § 253.1611(e)(2). In regard to that exception, the statute provides that the “candidate’s or officeholder’s pro rata share of a political committee’s normal overhead and administrative or operating costs is computed by dividing the committee’s estimated total expenses for a period by the number of candidates and officeholders to whom the committee reasonably expects to provide goods or services during that period.” Id. § 253.1611(f).