TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] We doubt that the legislature intended that the exception in section 253.034(c)(2) of the Election Code apply only to meritorious election contests. We conclude, therefore, that the requestor may accept political contributions made with the intent that they be used to defray expenses incurred in connection with the lawsuit described in this opinion.
SUMMARY
The lawsuit described in this opinion is an election contest for purposes of the provision in section 253.034(c)(2) of the Election Code.
1 Article III, section 8, of the Texas Constitution provides: “Each House shall be the judge of the qualifications and election of its own members; but contested elections shall be determined in such manner as shall be provided by law.”