Texas State Seal
[…] The lawyer’s only compensation in the tax refund cases is a percentage of any taxes recovered.

The Texas lobby law prohibits a person from accepting any employment or rendering any service to “influence legislation or administrative action for compensation contingent on the passage or defeat of any legislation, the governor’s approval or veto of any legislation, or the outcome of any administrative action.”  Gov’t Code § 305.022(b).  There is an exception to that prohibition “for legal representation before state administrative agencies in contested hearings or similar adversarial proceedings prescribed by law or administrative rules.”  Id. § 305.022(d)(2).

The lawyer in question here has been hired to pursue claims with the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts for refunds of sales and use taxes paid in Texas.  The claims are adversarial proceedings before a state administrative agency under section 111.105 of the Tax Code.