Texas State Seal
[…] SUMMARY

An expenditure made by a person to obtain a refund of money previously paid by the person to a service provider in connection with the person’s campaign is a campaign expenditure.  The person must therefore maintain an active campaign treasurer appointment when the expenditure is made.  A person is not required to maintain an active campaign treasurer appointment to receive a refund of personal funds used to make a campaign expenditure.


1 Section 254.065 of the Election Code states:

(a) If a candidate expects no reportable activity in connection with the candidacy to occur after the period covered by a report filed under this subchapter, the candidate may designate the report as a “final” report.

(b) The designation of a report as a final report:

(1) relieves the candidate of the duty to file additional reports under this subchapter, except as provided by Subsection (c); and

(2) terminates the candidate’s campaign treasurer appointment.