Texas State Seal
[…] Id. § 254.06.1  However, a candidate may not knowingly make or authorize a campaign expenditure or accept a campaign contribution at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.  Id. § 253.031(a).  In other words, a candidate may not make campaign expenditures or accept campaign contributions after filing a final report unless a new campaign treasurer appointment is properly filed.

A campaign expenditure is defined as “an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure.”  Id. § 251.001(7).  Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign expenditure.  Id.  An expenditure is “a payment of money or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.”  Id. § 251.001(6).

Addressing the requestor’s facts, an expenditure made by a person to obtain services related to the person’s campaign would be an expenditure made in connection with a campaign and, thus, a campaign expenditure.