Texas State Seal
[…] Section 253.035 of the Election Code prohibits a person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder from converting the contribution to personal use.  Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” means a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.  Id. § 253.035(d).  Section 253.035(c) of the Election Code provides that the prohibition on converting political contributions to personal use “include[s] the personal use of an asset purchased with the contribution and the personal use of any interest and other income earned on the contribution.”  Elec. Code § 253.035(c).  Based on that provision, previous advisory opinions have addressed the requirement to reimburse political contributions and required proceeds from political contributions to be paid into political funds.