Texas State Seal
[…] The city prepared a proposed “fact sheet” to inform voters of the facts pertinent to the election. The city wants to distribute the fact sheet and make it available on the city’s website to provide the citizens of the city with information regarding the proposed consolidation. A copy of the fact sheet is attached to this opinion as an appendix. The measure on the ballot is the following: Shall the cities of Richland Hills and North Richland Hills be consolidated?

Section 255.003 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.

(b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:

(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and

(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.

(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Elec. Code § 255.003. A “measure” is a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will. Id. § 251.001(19).