Texas State Seal
[…] Gov’t Code § 571.122. When a complaint is dismissed, the commission must send written notice of the dismissal and the grounds for the dismissal to the complainant and the respondent. Gov’t Code §§ 571.123(c); 571.124(f); 571.126(c), (d).

The confidentiality provision applies to a sworn complaint, in addition to documents and any additional evidence relating to a sworn complaint. Section 571.140 of the Government Code states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (b-1) or by Section 571.171, proceedings at a preliminary review hearing performed by the commission, a sworn complaint, and documents and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion are confidential and may not be disclosed unless entered into the record of a formal hearing or a judicial proceeding, except that a document or statement that was previously public information remains public information.

(b) An order issued by the commission after the completion of a preliminary review or hearing determining that a violation other than a technical or de minimis violation has occurred is not confidential.

(b-1) A commission employee may, for the purpose of investigating a sworn complaint or motion, disclose to the complainant, the respondent, or a witness information that is otherwise confidential and relates to the sworn complaint if:

(1) the employee makes a good faith determination that the disclosure is necessary to conduct the investigation;

(2) the employee’s determination under Subdivision (1) is objectively reasonable;

(3) the executive director authorizes the disclosure; and

(4) the employee discloses only the information necessary to conduct the investigation.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person discloses information made confidential by this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.

(d) In addition to other penalties, a person who discloses information made confidential by this section is civilly liable to the respondent in an amount equal to the greater of $10,000 or the amount of actual damages incurred by the respondent, including court costs and attorney fees.

(e) The commission shall terminate the employment of a commission employee who violates Subsection (a).

(f) A commission employee who discloses confidential information in compliance with Subsection (b-1) is not subject to Subsections (c), (d), and (e).