Texas State Seal
[…] On December 31, 2012, the requestor was administered an oath of office as an appointed official for the position of justice of the peace of precinct 4. On January 1, 2013, the county resolution became effective.

The requestor asks whether he holds the office of justice of the peace of precinct 4 for purposes of section 255.006 of the Election Code and whether he may indicate in political advertising that he is a candidate seeking “re-election” as a candidate for justice of the peace of precinct 4 in elections to be held in 2014.

Section 255.006 of the Election Code states, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the agreement is made.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the representation is made.

Election Code § 255.006.

The issue before us is whether the requestor “holds” the office of justice of the peace of the renumbered and redrawn precinct, precinct 4, for purposes of this prohibition.