Texas State Seal
[…] A federal candidate must also form a “principal campaign committee” that will accept political contributions and make political expenditures on behalf of the federal candidate. Id. The principal campaign committee must also file with the FEC reports to disclose the contributions accepted and expenditures made on behalf of the candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 432(e); 11 C.F.R. §§ 101.1, 101.2. A federal candidate may accept a contribution or make an expenditure in connection with his or her campaign for federal office only as an agent of the committee. 2 U.S.C. § 432(e)(2); 11 C.F.R. § 101.2.

Section 251.006 of the Election Code states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this title does not apply to a candidate for an office of the federal government.

(b) A candidate for an elective office of the federal government shall file with the commission a copy of each document relating to the candidacy that is required to be filed under federal law. The document shall be filed within the same period in which it is required to be filed under the federal law.

Elec. Code § 251.006 (emphasis added).4

In our opinion, because the campaign finance activity of a candidate for an elective office of the federal government is disclosed by the candidate’s principal campaign committee, section 251.006 of the Election Code applies to the committee as if it were the candidate.5 Thus, except as provided by section 251.006(b), the committee is not subject to title 15 of the Election Code and is therefore not required to file a campaign treasurer appointment or campaign finance reports with the commission.

Section 251.006(b) of the Election Code requires a candidate for federal office to file with the commission a copy of each document relating to the candidacy that is required to be filed under federal law. 6 In our opinion, that requirement is constructively satisfied by the commission’s link to the FEC’s website, which allows those documents to be accessed electronically. 7

SUMMARY