TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Types of Services to Which Disclosure Applies
According to the plain language of the statute at issue, the disclosure requirement applies when a registrant is compensated or reimbursed “for services, including political consulting services.” We think the statutory reference to “political consulting services” was intended to provide one example of a type of service to which the disclosure requirement applies, and we find no indication that the legislature intended to limit the requirement to political consulting services only. See Gov’t Code § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are included.”). Thus, a registrant must disclose in a registration the full name and address of any person who compensates or reimburses the registrant for any kind of services rendered by the registrant from political contributions.